Tradify vs ServiceM8: which is cheaper for your business?
The short answer: ServiceM8 is cheaper for most teams, because its paid plans include unlimited users. Tradify is cheaper when each person does a lot of jobs, like a sole trader doing more than 50 a month. The grid below shows exactly where it flips.
Quick answer
Choose ServiceM8 ifYou have a team, or a modest job count
- 2 or more people use the app: users are unlimited on paid plans
- Up to 30 jobs a month on your own: the Free plan covers it
- You want timesheets, staff GPS and recurring jobs on the cheapest plan
Choose Tradify ifEach person does lots of jobs
- You're a sole trader doing 50+ jobs a month
- You want the same bill in a flat-out month as a quiet one
- You need forms on your own: Pro is $57.20 vs $79
How we make money: both buttons are affiliate links, and we may earn if you sign up, at no cost to you. The verdict comes from the published prices. Disclosure.
Find your team size and job count
Each square shows which app costs less per month, and by how much. Tradify is converted to inc GST so the two bills compare fairly. Tr = Tradify, S8 = ServiceM8.
| Jobs per month → | 25 | 50 | 100 | 150 | 300 | 500 | 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 user | S8$53 less | S8$24 less | Tr$26 less | Tr$26 less | Tr$96 less | Tr$96 less | Tr$296 less |
| 2 users | S8$77 less | S8$77 less | S8$27 less | S8$27 less | Tr$43 less | Tr$43 less | Tr$243 less |
| 3 users | S8$129 less | S8$129 less | S8$79 less | S8$79 less | S8$9 less | S8$9 less | Tr$191 less |
| 4 users | S8$182 less | S8$182 less | S8$132 less | S8$132 less | S8$62 less | S8$62 less | Tr$138 less |
| 5 users | S8$235 less | S8$235 less | S8$185 less | S8$185 less | S8$115 less | S8$115 less | Tr$85 less |
| 6 users | S8$288 less | S8$288 less | S8$238 less | S8$238 less | S8$168 less | S8$168 less | Tr$32 less |
| 8 users | S8$393 less | S8$393 less | S8$343 less | S8$343 less | S8$273 less | S8$273 less | S8$73 less |
| 10 users | S8$499 less | S8$499 less | S8$449 less | S8$449 less | S8$379 less | S8$379 less | S8$179 less |
Category by category
What seven typical businesses would pay
| Business | Tradify | ServiceM8 |
|---|---|---|
| Sole trader, quiet month1 user · 25 jobs/mo | $52.80Lite | $0Free |
| Sole trader, steady1 user · 45 jobs/mo | $52.80Lite | $29Starter |
| Sole trader, flat out1 user · 100 jobs/mo | $52.80Lite | $79Growing |
| You + apprentice2 users · 80 jobs/mo | $105.60Lite | $79Growing |
| 3 vans3 users · 120 jobs/mo | $158.40Lite | $79Growing |
| 5 people5 users · 200 jobs/mo | $264Lite | $149Premium |
| 8 people, service work8 users · 450 jobs/mo | $422.40Lite | $149Premium |
Cheapest entry plan for each business, per month. Tradify converted to inc GST; ServiceM8 prices include GST. Highlighted = lowest where GST is known. Needs compliance forms? Plans change: use the calculator.
Everything side by side
A tick only where the vendor's own page confirms it.
| Checked 20 Oct 2026 | TrTradify$52.80 per user inc GSTTry free | Our pickS8ServiceM8Free, then $29/mo inc GSTTry free |
|---|---|---|
| Price & plans | ||
| Entry price (AUD) | $48 ex GST ($52.80 inc) per user/mo | Free plan; then $29/mo inc GST |
| All plans | Lite $48 · Pro $52 · Plus $62 | Free $0 · Starter $29 · Growing $79 · Premium $149 · Premium Plus $349 |
| Priced by | Each user | Jobs per month (users unlimited on paid plans) |
| Prices include GST? | No, ex GST | Yes, inc GST |
| Trial & set-up | ||
| Free trial | 14 days, all features | 14 days, no card |
| Free plan | No | Yes, 1 user, 30 jobs/mo |
| Xero / MYOB / QuickBooks | Xero, MYOB, QuickBooks (all plans) | Xero, MYOB, QuickBooks (all plans) |
| Features | ||
| iPhone and Android apps | iPhone, iPad, Android | iPhone, Android |
| Quoting | All plans | All plans; proposals from Growing |
| Compliance forms & certificates | Pro and up | Growing ($79) and up |
| Recurring jobs / maintenance | Pro and up | Free plan and up |
| Timesheets | Pro and up | All plans |
| Automatic service reminders | Plus only | Not confirmed |
| GPS tracking of staff | Staff locations on schedule; GPS not stated | Staff GPS & dispatch map, all plans |
| Supplier price lists / integrations | Price list & supplier bill import | Emailed price list import, all plans |
| Stock & inventory | Not confirmed | Not confirmed |
| Contract | Month to month | Monthly |
| Try Tradify free | Try ServiceM8 free | |
Trial the one the grid picks, then the other
If the grid shows ServiceM8 for your numbers, start there. You'll pay less as you add people, and timesheets, GPS and accounting sync are already on the cheapest plan. If you're a busy sole operator, or each of your people does lots of jobs, Tradify's flat per-person price is likely to be the smaller bill, and its trial unlocks every feature.
Both trials are 14 days. Run them in the same week on the same real job: quote it, schedule it, invoice it and check it lands in Xero or MYOB. You'll know which one you like by Friday.
Affiliate links. Not sure either fits? Take the 60-second match or read the Fergus and AroFlo reviews.
Questions people ask
Is ServiceM8 cheaper than Tradify?
For most teams, yes. ServiceM8 charges by jobs per month with unlimited users on paid plans, while Tradify charges for each user. Three people doing 120 jobs a month pay $79 on ServiceM8 or $158.40 on Tradify, both inc GST. Tradify is cheaper when each person does lots of jobs, for example a sole trader doing 100 jobs a month pays $52.80 on Tradify against $79 on ServiceM8.
Do Tradify and ServiceM8 prices include GST?
ServiceM8's Australian prices include GST. Tradify's are ex GST, so Lite at $48 is $52.80 a month per user once GST is added.
Which is better for compliance certificates?
Both have forms and certificates on their mid plans: Tradify Pro ($57.20 per user inc GST) and ServiceM8 Growing ($79 a month inc GST, unlimited users). For one person Tradify Pro is cheaper; for two or more ServiceM8 Growing usually is.
Do both work with Xero and MYOB?
Yes. Both list Xero, MYOB and QuickBooks Online integrations on every plan.
The "before you switch" checklist
12 things to test in the free trial, plus a one-page plan for moving your customers, price list and open jobs across without losing a week. One email with the checklist, then a short note when prices change.
We’ll email you a link to confirm first. Unsubscribe anytime; we only email about trade software. Privacy policy.