Tradify vs ServiceM8 in the UK: which is cheaper for your team?
They charge in opposite ways. Tradify charges for each person who uses it; ServiceM8 charges for how many jobs you do a month and lets everyone use it. So the cheaper one depends on two numbers: your people and your jobs. Find yours in the grid below.
Ad · affiliate links: the “Try free” buttons on this page are affiliate links. If you sign up through one, the vendor may pay us a commission, at no cost to you. Both apps can pay us, so the grid, not the commission, decides. How we make money.
Find your team size and job count
Each row is a team size and each column a band of jobs a month. The cell names the app that's lower, with both monthly prices underneath.
| People | 1–30 jobsServiceM8 Free | 31–50 jobsServiceM8 Starter | 51–150 jobsServiceM8 Growing | 151–500 jobsServiceM8 Premium | 501–1,500 jobsServiceM8 Premium Plus |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 personTradify Lite × 1 | ServiceM8£34 v Free | ServiceM8£34 v £25 | Tradify£34 v £59 | Tradify£34 v £119 | Tradify£34 v £269 |
| 2 peopleTradify Lite × 2 | ServiceM8£68 v £25 (Starter) | ServiceM8£68 v £25 | Close£68 v £59 | Tradify£68 v £119 | Tradify£68 v £269 |
| 3 peopleTradify Lite × 3 | ServiceM8£102 v £25 (Starter) | ServiceM8£102 v £25 | ServiceM8£102 v £59 | Tradify£102 v £119 | Tradify£102 v £269 |
| 5 peopleTradify Lite × 5 | ServiceM8£170 v £25 (Starter) | ServiceM8£170 v £25 | ServiceM8£170 v £59 | ServiceM8£170 v £119 | Tradify£170 v £269 |
| 10 peopleTradify Lite × 10 | ServiceM8£340 v £25 (Starter) | ServiceM8£340 v £25 | ServiceM8£340 v £59 | ServiceM8£340 v £119 | Close£340 v £269 |
Each cell compares Tradify Lite for that many people with the ServiceM8 plan for that many jobs a month, at the listed UK prices (Tradify VAT not stated; ServiceM8 ex VAT). A name means that app is at least 10% lower however any unstated VAT turns out; “Close” means it isn't. ServiceM8's Free plan is for 1 user, so teams start on its cheapest paid plan.
What six typical UK trade businesses would pay
| Business | Tradify | ServiceM8 |
|---|---|---|
| Sole trader, quiet1 person · 20 jobs/mo | £34Lite × 1, VAT not stated | FreeFree plan, ex VAT |
| Sole trader, busy1 person · 60 jobs/mo | £34Lite × 1, VAT not stated | £59Growing, ex VAT |
| Owner + apprentice2 people · 100 jobs/mo | £68Lite × 2, VAT not stated | £59Growing, ex VAT |
| Small crew3 people · 150 jobs/mo | £102Lite × 3, VAT not stated | £59Growing, ex VAT |
| Growing team5 people · 300 jobs/mo | £170Lite × 5, VAT not stated | £119Premium, ex VAT |
| Established business10 people · 600 jobs/mo | £340Lite × 10, VAT not stated | £269Premium Plus, ex VAT |
Cheapest plan per month, in pounds as listed on each vendor's UK page (Tradify's cheapest plan is Lite; check it has the features you need). “Lower” is marked only where a price is at least 10% lower however the unstated VAT turns out.
Every UK plan, as listed
| Checked 21 Oct 2026 | TrTradifyfrom £34/mo, VAT not statedTry free | S8ServiceM8from £25/mo, ex VATTry free |
|---|---|---|
| Plans a month (GBP) | Lite £34 · Pro £37 · Plus £44 | Free Free · Starter £25 · Growing £59 · Premium £119 · Premium Plus £269 |
| Priced by | Each user | Jobs a month (users unlimited on paid plans) |
| Prices include VAT? | Not stated | No, ex VAT |
| Free trial | 14 days, all features | 14 days |
| Worth knowing | – | – |
| Source | Per user a month, month to month; VAT not stated. source | GBP, ex VAT (reverse-charge invoices). Unlimited users on paid plans; the Free plan is 1 user. source |
| Try Tradify free | Try ServiceM8 free |
Trial the one the grid picks, then the other
Two or more people: ServiceM8 is usually lower, because adding a person costs nothing on its paid plans. Tradify's bill rises by £34 for every person you add. The exception is a small team doing a lot of jobs each; the grid shows where it flips.
One busy person: Tradify is usually lower once your job count pushes you past ServiceM8's Starter plan, because one Tradify Lite seat stays at £34 however many jobs you do.
Just starting out: ServiceM8's Free plan covers 1 user and 30 jobs a month, so you can learn it before you pay anything.
Price is only half of it. Run each trial on a real week: one quote, one job, one invoice synced to your accounting software. The UK job apps guide adds Fergus and compares Xero, QuickBooks, Sage and FreeAgent.
UK tradespeople ask
Is Tradify or ServiceM8 cheaper in the UK?
It depends on how many jobs each person does. Tradify charges per user, from £34 a month. ServiceM8 charges by jobs a month, with unlimited users on its paid plans. ServiceM8 comes out lower for a team sharing a moderate number of jobs; Tradify comes out lower for one or two people doing a lot of jobs each.
Do Tradify and ServiceM8 UK prices include VAT?
ServiceM8's UK prices exclude VAT; it issues reverse-charge invoices, so a VAT-registered business accounts for the VAT itself and can usually reclaim it. Tradify's UK page doesn't say whether VAT is included, so the grid on this page only calls a winner when it holds either way.
Is there a free version of ServiceM8?
Yes. ServiceM8's Free plan covers 1 user and up to 30 jobs a month. Tradify has no free plan, but its 14-day trial includes every feature.